Boards & Commissions

City of Astoria (OR) Boards and Commissions

Use the links on this page to go to Web pages with more information about each board or committee, including membership.   If you are interested in serving on any of the City of Astoria's volunteer committees, the Citizen Advisory Committees Application Form may be accessed by clicking the following link:   

http://astoria.or.us/Citizen_Advisory_Committee_Form.aspx  

The application form is also available in the Mayor’s Office on the third floor of City Hall.  
 

The City welcomes applications at any time.  If you have any questions or need additional information, contact the Mayor’s Office at (503) 325-5824 or via email at jbenoit@astoria.or.us.

CITY OF ASTORIA

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

January 1, 2017

 

NAME

TERM

APPOINTED

EXPIRES

BUDGET COMMITTEE

 

Shel Cantor

3 years

01.20.15

12.31.17

David McElroy

3 years

01.20.15

12.31.17

Richard Hurley

3 years

01.19.16

12.31.18

Loran Mathews

3 years

01.20.15

12.31.17

Janet Miltenberger

3 years

01.20.15

12.31.17

DESIGN REVIEW COMMITTEE

 

Derith Andrew

4 years

01.01.14

12.31.17

LJ Gunderson

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Leanne Hensley

4 years

01.19.16

12.31.19

Hilarie Phelps

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Jared Rickenbach

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

HISTORIC LANDMARKS COMMISSION

 

Mac Burns

4 years

12.19.13

12.31.20

Paul Caruana

4 years

01.19.16

12.31.19

Michelle Dieffenbach

4 years

12.19.13

12.31.20

LJ Gunderson

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Kevin McHone

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Jack Osterberg

Unexpired Term

01.19.16

12.31.19

Katie Rathmell

4 years

12.19.16

12.31.20

HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (Two term Limit

*Indicates second term)

Celia Davis

3 years

01.19.16

12.31.18

Kevin LaCoste*

3 years

01.01.15

12.31.17

Craig Hoppes*

3 years

12.19.16

12.31.19

Willis L. Van Dusen*

3 years

01.01.15

12.31.17

Jim Knight

3 years

05.01.17

12.31.19

LIBRARY BOARD (Two term limit

*Indicates second term)

Kimberley Chaput

4 years

01.20.15

06.30.18

David Oser*

4 years

07.11.16

06.30.20

Susan Stein

Unexpired Term

04.07.15

06.30.18

Kate Summers

4 years

07.06.15

06.30.19

Chris Womack*

4 years

07.11.16

06.30.20

PARKS & RECREATION BOARD

 

Michelle Tompkins

Unexpired Term

06.17.16

12.31.19

Aaron Crockett

4 years

01.19.16

12.31.19

Andrew Fick

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Norma Hernandez

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.17

Jim Holen

4 years

01.19.16

12.31.19

Vacant

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.17

Jessica Schleif

4 years

01.19.16

12.31.19

Eric Halverson (Police)

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Vacant

4 years

05.18.15

12.31.18

Howard Rub (Ex-officio)

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

PLANNING COMMISSION

 

Kent Easom

Unexpired Term

05.06.14

12.31.17

Sean Fitzpatrick

4 years

01.01.14

12.31.17

Jennifer Cameron- Lattek

Unexpired Term

12.19.16

12.31.19

Jan Mitchell

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Daryl Moore

4 years

01.20.15

12.31.18

Dave Pearson

4 years

12.19.16

12.31.20

Brookley Henri

4 years

07.20.17

12.31.20

3R COMMITTEE

(Appointed 8.16.93)

Bob Goldberg

1 year

01.19.16

12.31.16

Vacant

1 year

01.19.16

12.31.16

Eric Noguerra

1 year

01.19.16

12.31.16

Vacant

1 year

 

 

Ken Cook (Staff)

 

 

 

Cindy Maynard (Staff)

 

 

 

Matt Stern (Ex-officio)

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEES WITH NO TERM EXPIRATIONS

CHINESE INTERPRETIVE PARK COMMITTEE

(Appointed 4.28.05)

Agnes Brown

Lori Lum

Calvin Brown

Vic Kee

Debby Chan Robertson

Felix Chow

Ron Law

Stacy Law

FRIENDS OF THE ASTORIA COLUMN

(Appointed 7.16.84)

Jordan Schnitzer (Pres)

Eric Paulson (Treasurer)

Trudy Citovic

Tiffany Estes

Jeanyse Snow

Edith Henningsgaard-Miller

Bruce Jones

Kevin LaCoste

Helena Lankton

Mike Lindberg

Pam Lum

Cheryl Perrin

David Olson (appt. 8/13/15)

Thane Tienson

Vacant

Willis L. Van Dusen

Gayle Timmerman

Angela Cosby, Parks & Recreation Director

Karen Whitman

Russ Warr (Appt. 09.16)

HOUSING REHABILITATION LOAN BOARD

(Appointed 9.93)

Bev Danner/Dayle Shulda CAT Director

Patty Larsen

David Drafall

Jonathan Miller

Norma Hernandez

City Staff Member

ASTORIA PUBLIC LIBRARY REVITALIZATION COMMITTEE

(Appointed 2014 group has not met in some time)

 

Susan Bartlett

Arline LaMear

 

Nick Benas

Gregory Lumbra

 

Judy Bigby

Paulette McCoy

 

Sean Fitzpatrick

Andrew Mattingly

 

Chelsea Billings

David Oser

 

Bruce Jones

Lucien Swerdloff

 

Jon Goodenberger

 

 

MARITIME MEMORIAL REVIEW COMMITTEE

(Appointed 1.4.99)

 

Bob Ellsberg

Scott McMullen

 

Buddy Hoell

Shirley Tinner

 

Kim Supple (5/18/15)

Caroline Wuebben (5/18/15)

 

Vacant

Russ Warr, (Ex-officio)

 

SISTER CITY COMMITTEE

 

Bruce & Suzie Conner

Scott McMullen

 

Michael Foster

Don Morden

 

Erhard Gross

Jim & Regina Wilkins

 

Jamie & Toni Ihander

Jan Van Dusen

 

Bob Landwehr

Loran Mathews

 

Kevin Violette

Dan Bartlett

 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY PROJECT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

(Appointed September 2, 2016)

 

Mary McArthur

Dave Kroening  (Josh Allison)

 

Kevin Leahy  (David Reid) Co-Chair

Erik Thorson

 

Jim Servino  (Skip Hauke)

JoAnn Zahn

 

Jim Knight  (Gary Kobe)

Leslie McCray, (At large)

 

Walk Postlewait/Scott Huddleston

Kevin LaCoste

 

Jorge Gutierrez

Alisa Dunlap

 

Andrew Bornstein

Kevin Cronin

 

  

 

OTHER APPOINTMENTS

President of City Council------------------------------- Cindy Price (1.3.17)
City Attorney----------------------------------------------- Blair Henningsgaard
Municipal Court Judge---------------------------------- Kristopher A. Kaino